The nominees for the 2014 Hugo Awards have been announced!

View this image ›

speculativepost.com

The Hugo Awards, presented annually since 1955, are science fiction’s most prestigious award. The awards are selected by popular vote from WSFC attendees.

This year’s WorldCon will take place in London from August 14th through the 18th.

Here’s this year’s nominees for the Hugo Award and the John W. Campbell Memorial Award:

2. Best Novel

Warbound, Larry CorreiaParasite, Mira GrantThe Wheel of Time (complete series), Robert Jordan & Brandon SandersonAncillary Justice, Ann LeckieNeptune’s Brood, Charles Stross

3. Best Novella

Wakulla Springs, Andy Duncan & Ellen Klages Equoid, Charles Stross The Chaplain’s Legacy, Brad TorgersenSix-Gun Snow White, Catherynne M. ValenteThe Butcher of Khardov, Dan Wells

4. Best Novelette

The Truth of Fact, the Truth of Feeling, Ted ChiangOpera Vita Aeterna, Vox Day The Waiting Stars, Aliette de Bodard The Lady Astronaut of Mars, Mary Robinette Kowal The Exchange Officers, Brad Torgersen

5. Best Short Story

The Water That Falls on You from Nowhere, John Chu The Ink Readers of Doi Saket, Thomas Olde Heuvelt Selkie Stories Are for Losers, Sofia SamatarIf You Were a Dinosaur, My Love, Rachel Swirsky

6. Best Dramatic Presentation – Long

FrozenGravityThe Hunger Games: Catching FireIron Man 3Pacific Rim

7. Best Dramatic Presentation – Short

An Adventure in Space and TimeDoctor Who: ”The Day of the Doctor”Doctor Who: ”The Name of the DoctorThe Five(ish) Doctors RebootGame of Thrones: ”The Rains of Castamere”Orphan Black: ”Variations under Domestication

8. Best Related Work

Queers Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the LGBTQ Fans Who Love It, Sigrid Ellis & Michael Damian Thomas, eds.”We Have Always Fought: Challenging the Women, Cattle and Slaves Narrative”, Kameron HurleySpeculative Fiction 2012: The Best Online Reviews, Essays and Commentary, Justin Landon & Jared Shurin, eds.Writing Excuses, Season 8, Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Mary Robinette Kowal, Howard Tayler & Jordan SandersonWonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction, Jeff VanderMeer with Jeremy Zerfoss

9. Best Graphic Story

”The Girl Who Loved Doctor Who”, Paul Cornell; art by Jimmy Broxton Girl Genius, Volume 13: Agatha Heterodyne & The Sleeping City, Phil & Kaja Foglio; art by Phil Foglio; colors by Cheyenne WrightThe Meathouse Man, adapted and illustrated by Raya Golden from the story by George R.R. Martin”Time”, Randall MunroeSaga, Volume 2, Brian K. Vaughn; art by Fiona Staples

10. Best Professional Editor Long Form

Ginjer Buchanan, Ace/Roc BooksSheila Gilbert, DAW BooksLiz Gorinsky, Tor BooksLee Harris, Angry Robot BooksToni Weisskopf, Baen Books

11. Best Professional Editor Short Form

John Joseph AdamsNeil ClarkeEllen DatlowJonathan StrahanSheila Williams

12. Best Professional Artist

Galen DaraJulie DillonDaniel Dos SantosJohn HarrisJohn PicacioFiona Staples

13. Best Semiprozine

Apex MagazineBeneath Ceaseless SkiesInterzoneLightspeed MagazineStrange Horizons

14. Best Fanzine

The Book SmugglersA Dribble of InkElitist Book ReviewsJourney PlanetPornokitsch

15. Best Fancast

The Coode Street PodcastDoctor Who: Verity!Galactic Suburbia PodcastSF Signal PodcastThe Skiffy and Fanty ShowTea and JeopardyThe Writer and the Critic

16. Best Fan Writer

Liz BourkeKameron HurleyFoz MeadowsAbigail NussbaumMark Oshiro

17. Best Fan Artist

Brad W. FosterMandie ManzanoSpring SchoenhuthSteve StilesSarah Webb

18. John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer [Not a Hugo Award]

Wesley Chu*Max Gladstone*Ramez Naam*Sofia SamatarBenjanun Sriduangkaew

*Finalists in their 2nd year of eligibility.

Read more: http://buzzfeed.com/andrewliptak/2014-hugo-and-campbell-awards-finalists-hclt